Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy applies when you visit or surf our web site (www.everythreadcount.com) without purchasing any product, when you register with everythreadcount.com, and when you use our services for purchasing products. This privacy policy is to be read in conjunction with our Terms of Service. Everythreadcount.com is managed by The Casa Loft Pte Ltd (“Casa Loft") with a registered office in Singapore.

This Privacy Policy describes policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information. It does not, however, apply to entities that Casa Loft does not own or control. Casa Loft receives your information through our website, APIs, services and third-parties (the "Service"). When using our Service you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Irrespective of which country that you reside in or create information from, your information may be used by Casa Loft in Singapore or any other country where Casa Loft operates.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT

Casa Loft respects the privacy rights of our customers and we will only track statistics for business purposes. No private information will be disclosed to unrelated entities or any third party merchants unless required by law. All email addresses in our mailing list are strictly kept confidential. This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, stored, disclosed and/or processed by Casa Loft.

This Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA") and all the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC") of Singapore. Casa Loft’s practices may be subjected to different or more restrictive local laws in jurisdictions outside of Singapore.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Casa Loft is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and security of any personal information about our users. "Personal information" for purposes of this Policy means information that identifies you, such as your full name, address, phone number, email address and/ or those information not otherwise publicly available.

LOG DATA

Our servers automatically record information ("Log Data") created by your use of the Service. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, the referring domain, pages visited, and search terms. Other actions, such as interactions with advertisements, may also be included in Log Data. This information may be used, for example, to alert you to software compatibility issues, or it may be analysed to improve our Web design and functionality.

COOKIES

We use "cookie" technology to collect additional website usage data and to improve our Service. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer's hard disk. Casa Loft may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our Service, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our Service, and to improve our Service. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by editing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you choose to eliminate cookies, the full functionality of the Service may be impaired for you. We may link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site.

THIRD PARTY ANALYTICS SERVICES

Casa Loft uses third party analytics services such as Google Analytics to help understand use of our Service. Google Analytics collects the information sent by your browser as part of a Web page request, including cookies and your IP address. Google's Privacy Policy governs use of this information.

NOTIFICATIONS AND EMAIL NEWSLETTERS

Casa Loft may use your information to deliver to you any administrative notices, notification alerts, weekly or daily activity summaries, and communications relevant to your use of the Service. We also allow users to subscribe to email newsletters and from time to time may transmit emails promoting Casa Loft or third-party goods or services. If you do not want to receive any such communication from us, please contact us and advise us of your decision. If you would like to update or correct your email address, mailing address or other contact information with us please contact us the same way. You may also click the designated link at the bottom of all email advertisements to be removed from future email updates. Please note that any requests to remove or update your contact information may take up to five days for your email request.

PUBLIC SUPPORT FORUMS AND BLOGS

Casa Loft operates a various social media platforms in order to communicate with our Users in various online communities. These platforms use third party services such as Facebook and Instagram. If you interact with these forums, you should be aware that any information you submit there can be read, collected or used by other users and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these forums. These forums are operated by third parties, which maintain their own privacy policies.

CONTESTS, GIVEAWAYS, PROMOTIONS AND SURVEYS

From time to time, Casa Loft may offer you the opportunity to participate in contests, giveaways and other promotions. Any information submitted in connection with such activities will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy, except as specifically set forth in the rules for those contests, giveaways or promotions. From time to time, Casa Loft may also ask you to participate in surveys designed to help us improve the Site. Any personal information provided to Casa Loft in connection with any survey will be used only in relation to that survey and as elsewhere set forth in this Policy.

YOUR CONSENT

We may share or disclose your information with your consent, such as when you use a third party web client to access your everythreadcount.com account. We may also share your Private Information as described in this Privacy and Security Policy. Other than as described in this Privacy and Security Policy, we will not disclose your private information to any third parties.

LAW AND HARM

We may disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Casa Loft's rights or property.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

If the ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner so that the service can continue to operate. In such a case, your information would remain subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy.

NON PRIVATE OR NON PERSONAL INFORMATION

Casa Loft may share or disclose your non-private, aggregated, anonymous or otherwise non-personal information and disclose such data only in a non-personally identifiable manner to advertisers and other third parties for their marketing and promotional purposes, such as the number of users who clicked on a particular image.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be available at http://everythreadcount/privacy. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you via an e-mail to the email associated with your account. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.


Scroll To Top